Privacy Policy

By accessing and using the EnChroma Websites (“Websites” defined below), you agree to this Privacy Policy. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. As this Privacy Policy may change from time to time (see “What if there are changes to this Privacy Policy or if I have questions about it?”), please check this Privacy Policy periodically for updates. Your continued use of the Websites after we make changes is deemed to be acceptance of those changes.

EnChroma, Inc. (“EnChroma”,“we”, “our”, or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. This Privacy Policy describes the types of Personal Information (defined below) we may collect from you or that you may provide when you visit, interact with, or use our website www.enchroma.com, as well as any of our microsites, mobile sites, mobile applications, or SMS or email notifications (collectively, the “Websites”), and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting, disclosing, and deleting that Personal Information.

This privacy policy describes:

  1. What Personal Information do we collect about you and why?
  2. How does EnChroma use my information?
  3. Categories of Personal Information.
  4. What we do not do with your Personal Information.
  5. Not for children under the age of 13 years.
  6. Information you post or share with others.
  7. Third Party Payment Providers.
  8. Cookies, Web Beacons, and third-party services.
  9. How does EnChroma respond to “Do Not Track” signals?
  10. Will my information be shared?
  11. Third-party services.
  12. Your California privacy rights.
  13. How will EnChroma protect my information?
  14. Updating or correcting Personal Information
  15. What if there are changes to this Privacy Policy or if I have questions about it?

1. What Personal Information do we collect from you and why?

Personal Information” means information that identifies, relates to, describes, is capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with a particular person. Personal Information does not include publicly available information which EnChroma may collect or receive from sources other than you, such as from government records, or third-parties.

2. How does EnChroma use my information?

We use the information we collect from you for the following purposes:

  • To provide you with information, products, or services that you request from us;
  • To respond to inquiries you submit through our Websites;
  • To present our Websites and their contents to you;
  • To communicate with you via email, mail, and by other methods of communications about EnChroma’s services, products and other EnChroma business matters;
  • To improve our services to you and improve the quality of your experience with our Websites;
  • To carry out our obligations and enforce our rights arising from any contracts entered into between you and us, including billing and collection;
  • To provide advertisements to you on our Websites and other websites about EnChroma products and services based on your browsing preferences;
  • To analyze and determine trends and statistics;
  • To fulfill any other purpose for which you provide it;
  • To notify you for any reason in accordance with any law;
  • In any other way we may describe when you provide the information; and
  • For any other purpose with your consent.

We may also use your information to contact you about our own products and services that may be of interest to you. If you do not want us to use your information in this way, please see section below titled “What choices do I have with regard to my information?”

3. Categories of Personal Information.

The list below describes the categories of Personal Information we may collect from you and why we collect it.

a. Information You Provide To Us. EnChroma collects your Personal Information when you directly provide it to us, such as when you use our Websites, fill in a form, post materials, take the color blind test, or make purchases. Such Personal Information includes, but is not limited to, your name, e-mail address, phone number, and shipping and billing addresses. We also collect records of your correspondence if you contact us.

i. Email and Telephone. We use your email and telephone number to correspond with you and provide you customer support. We use the email you provide to us to keep you updated on news, articles, and announcements. We also use email to help establish your EnChroma account with us. We may share your email with our marketing service providers, such as Klaviyo. You may opt-out of receiving marketing-related email communications from EnChroma by visiting the following webpage: http://enchroma.com/unsubscribe.

ii. Shipping and Billing Address. We use the shipping and billing address information to process and deliver your order; to process returns and warranty claims; to process repairs; to contact you; and to detect fraud and other illegal conduct. We may also use this information in a de-anonymized form to learn more about trends and statistics about our own businesses.

iii. Location Information. The Website uses the location information you provide (e.g. zip code) to show you the locations of EnChroma Authorized Retailers near you. We may use this information for statistical analysis.

iv. Crowdfunding Information. EnChroma’s Websites may provide a link to a third party crowdfunding services such as, FundRazr. The FundRazr service is provided by ConnectionPoint Systems, Inc. (“CSPI”), a Canada corporation.  The personal information you provide to create a FundRazr campaign is collected and managed by CSPI. The privacy policy of CSPI for the FundRazr service is available at https://fundrazr.com/privacy-policy.

v. Prescription Information. For prescription orders, you will need to provide us your prescription information. We use the prescription information to process and customize the lenses for your order. To process your order, your prescription information is forwarded to our lenses processing partner that customizes the lenses in accordance with prescription and our instructions.

vi. Order Information. We use your order information to process and deliver your order; to process returns and warranty claims; to process repairs; and to detect fraud and other illegal conduct. We may confidentially share your order information with your Payment Provider for fraud detection and verification purposes. We may also use this information in a de-anonymized form to learn more about trends and statistics about our own businesses.

b. Information We Collect Automatically. We also collect Personal Information automatically as you browse or navigate our Websites and when you make purchases on our Websites. This information may include but is not limited to usage details, domain names, access times, and referring website addresses, browsing patterns, IP addresses, geolocation, and information about your internet connection or the equipment or device you use to access our Websites. We collect this information to learn about how people use our Websites, to improve your online experience with our Websites, and to offer goods and services that may be of interest to you. We may collect this type of usage and preference information through the use of cookies, web beacons, and similar technologies that create and maintain unique identifiers. We may also tie usage and preference information to other information you provide to us.

4. What we do not do with your Personal Information.

We do not sell your Personal Information to any third parties.

5. Not for children under the age of 13 years.

Our Websites are not directed towards children under 13 years of age.  EnChroma does not knowingly collect any personal information from or about any children under the age of 13 years.

6. Information you post or share with others.

If you provide information to be published or displayed on public areas of the Websites, such as writing a review through EnChroma’s review functionality or through the crowdfunding page, or if you provide information to be transmitted to other users of the Websites or third parties, such information is posted or transmitted at your own risk and may be viewed by others. We cannot control and are not responsible for actions of other visitors, users, other third parties with whom you may share Personal Information, including any Personal Information you may elect to share on social media platforms, such as Facebook or Twitter.

7. Third-Party Payment Providers.

Our Websites use third-party payment providers, such as Amazon Pay, Google Payments, Klarna, and PayPal (“Payment Providers”), which enable you to purchase goods and services from EnChroma using your Payment Provider account. When you use a Payment Provider, you will provide the Payment Provider certain Personal Information about yourself based upon your independent relationship with the Payment Provider. Your relationship with these Payment Providers and your payment information is likewise managed by the third-party Payment Provider independently of EnChroma. You agree we may from time to time confidentially share your order and Personal Information with your Payment Provider for verification and fraud detection purposes.

You can learn more about the privacy policy and terms of service of Amazon Payments at https://pay.amazon.com/. You can learn more about the privacy policy and terms of service of PayPal at https://www.paypal.com. You can learn more about the privacy policy and terms of service of Amazon Payments at https://payments.google.com. You can learn more about the privacy policy and terms of service of Klarna at https://www.klarna.com/us/privacy-policy/.

8. Cookies, web beacons, and third-party services.

A cookie is a piece of data that a website sends to a visitor’s computer or mobile device, which that device’s browser transmits back to the website on subsequent visits. A cookie may assign a unique identification code to your device, so that our website is able to provide you with a personalized browsing experience.

You can refuse cookies by turning them off in your device’s internet browser. In order to disable cookies, please consult your device’s or browser’s configuration functions or help section for instructions. If you turn off cookies, however, you may not be able to use some of the features of our Website.

We may also use web beacons (also called “pixel tags”) which are non-visible images that are placed in the code on our Websites and in some emails that may be sent to you. Web beacons help us measure our customers’ online behavior and improve the effectiveness of our Websites and advertising.

We use certain third-party services to collect the non-personal information discussed above and to engage in auditing, analysis, research, and reporting. These third parties may use technologies such as cookies and web beacons.

EnChroma uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies to track information and help analyze how visitors or users interact with and use the Websites. The information includes, among other things, your IP address and how long you have visited the site. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the Websites, compiling reports on activity for operators of the Websites and providing other services relating to activity on the Websites and internet usage. To read Google Analytics security and privacy principles, please click here. You may choose not to have data reported by Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-Out Browser Add-on.

Our Websites may also use third-party services to optimize our website by measuring how visitors interact with our website, such as Optimizely and HotJar. You can opt-out from HotJar by visiting https://www.hotjar.com/opt-out and for Optimizely at https://www.optimizely.com/legal/opt-out/.

Our Websites may also use other third-party services, such as Google AdWords and Facebook remarketing services, to advertise on third party websites to previous visitors to our Websites. Third-party vendors, including Google and Facebook, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our Websites. Any data collected will be used in accordance with EnChroma’s own privacy policy, as well as the privacy policies of Google and Facebook. You can opt-out of remarketing by visiting the links below:

For Google: https://support.google.com/ads/answer/2662922?hl=en

For Facebook: https://www.facebook.com/ads/website_custom_audiences/

9. How does EnChroma Respond to “Do Not Track” Signals?

Some web browsers may transmit “do not track” signals to the websites and other online services with which the browser communicates. For now, we do not take action in response to these signals. By visiting our Websites, you consent to our placement of cookies and other similar technologies on your computer and/or mobile device.

10. Will my information be shared?

Your Personal Information may be handled by our employees, contractors, service providers, and consultants for the purpose of providing the EnChroma products or services. We may share your Personal Information with your Payment Provider or third-party service providers under strict confidentiality obligations to help perform statistical analysis, send you e-mail or postal mail, provide customer service, arrange deliveries, or contact you about EnChroma products or services that may be of interest to you.

Except as described in this policy, we do not disclose Personal Information about you to third parties for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize us to do so; (2) we are required to do so in order to comply with the law (for example, to comply with a law, subpoena, court order); (3) we are required to do so in order to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of others; (4) we are required to do so in order to address emergencies or acts of God; (5) as necessary to address disputes or claims; or (6) to a buyer or other successor in the event of a merger, restructuring, reorganization, divestiture, or other sale or transfer of part or all of EnChroma’s assets, whether as a going concern or as part of bankruptcy, liquidation, or similar proceeding, in which personal information that EnChroma holds is among the assets transferred.

11. Third-Party Services

Please note that this privacy policy only addresses EnChroma’s use and disclosure of your Personal Information. Please be aware that our Websites may contain links to other third-party websites and some content or applications on our Websites are served by third parties. EnChroma is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other websites, and EnChroma is not liable for third-party conduct with respect to personally identifiable information. You may wish to carefully read the privacy policy of such websites or services.

12. Your California privacy rights.

Under California’s Privacy Rights for California Minors in the Digital World Act, California residents who are registered users of the Websites and are under the age of 18 are entitled to request and obtain removal of content and information that the users themselves post on the Websites. Further, under California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”), a California resident may request EnChroma disclose what Personal Information it collects, uses, discloses, and sells about him or her, which is referred to as a “Request To Know”). California residents may also request the deletion of their Personal Information collected or maintained by EnChroma, which is referred to as a “Request To Delete. California residents have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by EnChroma for exercising these privacy right under the CCPA.

To obtain such information, you can call us at +1(510) 497- 0048 or toll free at +1(855) 323-9803; send an email to california-privacy@enchroma.com; or send us a written letter via First-Class U.S. Mail addressed to:

EnChroma, Inc.
Attention: California Privacy
2629 7th Street
Berkeley, CA 94710

We do not accept any privacy related requests via fax. In all such requests, please reference “California Privacy Rights Request for Third Party Information” in your letter and include your full name, street address, city, state and zip code. When contacting us by email, please include in the subject line, “California Request for Removal of Content.” 

To make a request to know what Personal Information we may have collected about you, Your letter or email should include the following information:

  • Your first and last name.
  • If you have an EnChroma account, your username or login name as registered on our Website.
  • Your year of birth.
  • Your contact information.
  • Proof of California residency (e.g. driver’s license or other government issued ID card)
  • Whether you are making a Request To Know or Request to Delete under the CCPA
  • Or if you have posted content, the content that you posted on the Websites that you are requesting to be removed.

Please note that your request does not ensure complete or comprehensive removal of the content or information subject to your request.

13. How will EnChroma protect my information?

To help protect your privacy and secure your personally identifiable information, EnChroma maintains reasonable physical, technical and administrative safeguards.  The security of your information also depends on you.  If the Websites you are using requires a password, please keep your password confidential and do not share it with anyone.  Maintaining the confidentiality of your password is your responsibility.  We also recommend that you change your passwords to the Websites frequently.

We restrict access to your Personal Information to those who need to know that information in order for us to provide products or services to you. In addition, we train our employees about the importance of confidentiality and maintaining the privacy and security of your information. We commit to taking appropriate disciplinary measures to enforce our employees’ responsibilities to protect your privacy and personally identifiable information.

When certain sensitive personal information is transmitted to certain areas of our Websites, it is protected through the use of encryption, such as the Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) protocol. The use of encryption protects transmitted data from unauthorized access by third parties as it travels across the internet between your device and our Website. The ecommerce checkout process on our Website, located at https://enchroma.com/checkout uses SSL encryption. You can verify the security of the SSL connection by visiting the checkout page and checking the page properties in your device’s internet browser – sometimes this may appear as a green “closed lock” icon. For more information please consult the help systems for your device or browser software.

Please note that despite our efforts and commitment to keep data secure, we cannot guarantee that data transmitted over the Internet or any other public network is 100% secure. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures on the Websites. Any transmission of personal information is at your own risk.

14. Updating or correcting Personal Information

If you have registered with our Website, you may review and correct or update your Personal Information by visiting the page http://enchroma.com/my-account. If you do not have an account and need to check the status or correct personal information, please contact our customer service by email at support@enchroma.com, call our customer service number at +1 (510) 497-0048 (Worldwide) or toll-free at +1 (855) 323-9803 (USA only), or use the chat functionality which may be available during business hours on our Website.

We may not accommodate all requests, for example, requests to change information that may violate any law or legal requirement or cause the information to be incorrect. We may need to verify your identity, and in some circumstances, we may need to verify the accuracy of certain information by requesting supporting documentation. You are required to provide us with accurate and complete information, and otherwise update and maintain the accuracy and completeness of that information.

15. What if there are changes to this Privacy Policy or if I have questions about it?

We may update this privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this privacy policy, we will notify you by email or by posting the changes on our Websites. Please check this privacy policy from time to time because by visiting our Websites, you agree to accept any changes to our privacy policy.

If you have any questions about our privacy policy or practices, please contact us by calling us at +1 (510) 497-0048 (Worldwide) or toll-free at +1 (855) 323-9803 (USA only); by emailing support@enchroma.com; or by writing to us at:

EnChroma, Inc.
Attention:  Privacy
2629 7th Street
Berkeley, CA, USA

Last modified and effective date: February 26 2020

Copyright 2020 EnChroma, Inc. All Rights Reserved